Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abutilon x suntense 'Geoffrey Gorer'

Pronunciation: a-BEW-tih-lon sun-TEN-see
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Geoffrey Gorer Indian Mallow
Cultivar: Geoffrey Gorer
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12ft (4m)
Width to: 8ft (2.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Geoffrey Gorer Indian Mallow (Abutilion x suntense) bears pendant, saucer shaped, purple-blue flowers 2 1/2" across, in sprays.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow abutilon in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, spider mites, scale insects, and mealybugs may be a problem indoors. Mushroom rootrot can occur. Rust and abutilon mosaic virus as well as Alternaria and Cercospora leaf spots occur widely.
Propagation: Sow seed of Geoffrey Gorer Indian Mallow (Abutilon x suntense) at 59-64ºF/15-18ºC in spring. Softwood cuttings may be rooted in spring, or greenwood cuttings in summer.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Indian Mallow 'Geoffrey Gorer' (Abutilon x suntense) is a fast growing, upright, deciduous shrub with thick, gray-felted shoots and narrowly ovate, 3- to 5-lobed, gray-green leaves, to 5in (13cm) long, with toothed margins.

(Abutilon ochsenii x Abutilon vitifloium)

Care: In the growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every 2 weeks; water sparingly in winter.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com