Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhodanthe chlorocephala subsp. Rosea

Pronunciation: Rho-dan-thee
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Acroclinium roseum, helipterum roseum
Common Name: Strawflower, everlasting daisy, paper daisy
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 12 to 24 in
Width to: 6 in
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Strawflower (rhodanthe chlorocephala subsp. Rosea) bear solitary flowerheads, 1-3" across, with yellow disk florets surrounded by spreading, papery, white or rose-pink bracts, often with white bases. They close in cloudy weather
Soil Type: Grow in light, well-drained , preferably poor soil
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Seedlings and young plants are prone to aphids and slug damage
Propagation: Sow strawflower (rhodanthe chlorocephala subsp. Rosea) seeds at 61 f in early spring and plant out when all danger of frost has past, or sow outdoors in midspring
Native to: S. W. Australia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Strawflower (rhodanthe chlorocephala subsp. Rosea) is a fast growing, erect annual with linear, pointed, stem-clasping, gray green leaves, to 1 1/2" long. Cut for drying before flowerheads are fully open, and hang upside down in a warm, dry, dark placemain source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com