Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhodanthe manglesii

Pronunciation: Rho-dan-thee man-gels-ee-eye
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Helipterum manglesii
Common Name: Swan river everlasting, strawflower
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 24 in
Width to: 6 in
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Swan river everlasting (rhodanthe manglesii) bear small flowerheads, to 1 1/4" across, with light yellow disk florets surrounded by decorative, spreading, papery, red, pink, or white bracts.
Soil Type: Grow in light, well-drained , preferably poor soil
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Seedlings and young plants are prone to aphids and slug damage
Propagation: Sow swan river everlasting (rhodanthe manglesii) seeds at 61 f in early spring and plant out when all danger of frost has past, or sow outdoors in midspring
Native to: W. Australia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Swan river everlasting (rhodanthe manglesii) is an erect, bushy annual with oblong to ovate, pointed, gray-green leaves, to 4" long. Cut for drying before flowerheads are fully open, and hang upside down in a warm, dry, dark placemain source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com