Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhexia virginica

Pronunciation: Reks-ee-uh vir-jin-ih-kuh
Family: Melastomataceae
Common Name: Meadow beauty
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 9 to 18 in
Width to: 6 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Meadow beauty (rhexia virginica) produce few-flowered cymes of shallowly saucer-shaped, short-tubed purple flowers open from red-bristly buds
Soil Type: Constantly moist, acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to slug damage
Propagation: Sow meadow beauty (rhexia virginica) seed at 55-64 degrees f in spring; before planting out, grow seedlings on in containers in a cold frame for up to 2 years to obtain strong plants.
Native to: Nova scotia to texas
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 5-8
Notes for Identification: Grow meadow beauty (rhexia virginica) in a sheltered border, bog garden, or wild garden.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com