Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rheum 'ace of hearts'

Pronunciation: Ree-um
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonym: Rheum 'ace of spades'
Common Name: Ace of hearts rhubarb
Cultivar: 'ace of hearts'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4 ft
Width to: 36 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Ace of hearts rhubarb (rheum) produce produce tiny, star -shaped, very pale pink to white flowers that open in panicles to 4' long.
Soil Type: Grow in deep, moist, humus-rich soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Root rot, rust, crown rot (sore shin), and southern blight occur.
Propagation: Sow ace of hearts rhubarb (rheum) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in early spring
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 5-8
Notes for Identification: Ace of hearts rhubarb (rheum)is a rhizomatous perennial with elongated, heart shaped, dark green leaves, to 14" long, red veined above and purple-red beneath. Unlike r x hybridum, which is grown for its edible leaf stalks, this rhubarb is cultivated for their imposing, large, basal leaves and tall flower panicle. Grow rhubarbs near water, or in a moist border or woodland garden. Leaves may cause severe discomfort if ingestedmain source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com