Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rheum 'ace of spades'

Pronunciation: Ree-um
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonym: Rheum 'ace of hearts'
Common Name: Ace of spades rhubarb
Cultivar: 'ace of spades'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4 ft
Width to: 36 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Ace of spades rhubarb (rheum) produce tiny, star -shaped, very pale pink to white flowers that open in panicles to 4' long.
Soil Type: Grow in deep, moist, humus-rich soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Root rot, rust, crown rot (sore shin), and southern blight occur.
Propagation: Sow ace of spades rhubarb (rheum) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in early spring
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 5-8
Notes for Identification: Ace of spades rhubarb (rheum) is a rhizomatous perennial with elongated, heart shaped, dark green leaves, to 14" long, red veined above and purple-red beneath. Unlike r x hybridum, which is grown for its edible leaf stalks, ace of spades rhubarb (rheum) is cultivated for their imposing, large, basal leaves and tall flower panicle. Grow rhubarbs near water, or in a moist border or woodland garden. Leaves may cause severe discomfort if ingestedmain source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com