Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rheum alexandrae

Pronunciation: Ree-um
Family: Polygonaceae
Common Name: Alexanders rhubarb
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5 ft
Width to: 24 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Alexanders rhubarb (rheum alexandrae) produce tiny, srar-shaped, yellow-green flowers, which are alnost hidden by creamy white or greenish bracts
Soil Type: Prefers wet, marshy soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Root rot, rust, crown rot (sore shin), and southern blight occur.
Propagation: Sow alexanders rhubarb (rheum alexandrae) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in early spring
Native to: W. China, tibet
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Alexanders rhubarb (rheum alexandrae) is a rhizomatous perennial with rosetted, oblong-ovate, entire, glossy, dark green leaves, to 8" long, with heart shaped bases and prominent veins. Unlike r x hybridum, which is grown for its edible leaf stalks, this rhubarb is cultivated for their imposing, large, basal leaves and tall flower panicle. Grow rhubarbs near water, or in a moist border or woodland garden. Leaves may cause severe discomfort if ingestedmain source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com