Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rheum emodii

Pronunciation: Ree-um
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonym: Rheum australe
Common Name: Himalayan rhubarb, red -veined pie plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10 ft
Width to: 6 to 8 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Himalayan rhubarb (rheum emodii) bear tiny, star-shaped white to wine-red flowers
Soil Type: Grow in deep, moist, humus-rich soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Root rot, rust, crown rot (sore shin), and southern blight occur.
Propagation: Sow himalayan rhubarb (rheum emodii) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in early spring
Native to: Himalayas
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 5-8
Notes for Identification: Himalayan rhubarb (rheum emodii)is a rhizomatous perennial with rounded to broadly ovate, wavy margined, mid-green leaves, 16-30" long, hairy beneath. Unlike r x hybridum, which is grown for its edible leaf stalks, this rhubarb is cultivated for their imposing, large, basal leaves and tall flower panicle. Grow rhubarbs near water, or in a moist border or woodland garden. Leaves may cause severe discomfort if ingestedmain source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com