Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rheum nobile

Pronunciation: Ree-um
Family: Polygonaceae
Common Name: Noble rhubarb, sikkim rhubarb
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6 ft
Width to: 24 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Noble rhubarb (rheum nobile) bear tiny, star-shaped green flowers
Soil Type: Grow in deep, moist, humus-rich soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Root rot, rust, crown rot (sore shin), and southern blight occur.
Propagation: Sow noble rhubarb (rheum nobile) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in early spring
Native to: Himalayas
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6 to 8
Notes for Identification: Noble rhubarb (rheum nobile) is a rhizomatous perennial, similar to r. Alexandrae, with broadly ovate, entire, glossy, dark green leaves, to 12" or more long, veined and margined red. R. Nobile may be difficult to establish. Unlike r x hybridum, which is grown for its edible leaf stalks, this rhubarb is cultivated for their imposing, large, basal leaves and tall flower panicle. Grow rhubarbs near water, or in a moist border or woodland garden. Leaves may cause severe discomfort if ingestedmain source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com