Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rheum palmatum var tanguticum

Pronunciation: Ree-um pahl-may-tum
Family: Polygonaceae
Common Name: Chinese rhubarb
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Chinese rhubarb (rheum palmatum var tanguticum) have massive flowering stems that bear erect panicles of numerous white, pink, or crimson flowers.
Soil Type: Grow in deep, moist, humus-rich soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Root rot, rust, crown rot (sore shin), and southern blight occur.
Propagation: Sow chinese rhubarb (rheum palmatum var tanguticum) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in early spring
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 5 to 8
Notes for Identification: Chinese rhubarb (rheum palmatum var tanguticum) is a rhizomatous perennial with a massive rootstock and thick leaf stalks that bear broadly leaves with jagged leaflets, emerging reddish green and becoming dark green, often purple tinted, with age. Unlike r x hybridum, which is grown for its edible leaf stalks, this rhubarb is cultivated for their imposing, large, basal leaves and tall flower panicle. Grow rhubarbs near water, or in a moist border or woodland garden. Leaves may cause severe discomfort if ingestedmain source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com