Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhapis flabelliformis

Pronunciation: Ray-pis fla-bel-ih-for-mis
Family: Arecaceae
Synonym: Rhapis excelsa
Common Name: Miniature fan palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 5 to 15 ft
Width to: 5 to 15 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Miniature fan palm (rhapis flabelliformis) produce tiny, bowl-shaped cream flowers that are borne in panicles, to 5" long
Soil Type: Under glass; grow in soilless potting mix in bright filtered light. Outdoors: grow in any moderately fertile soil, moist but well-drained, in partial shade
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Prone to stigmina and cercospora leaf spots, spider mites, and scale insects
Propagation: Sow miniature fan palm (rhapis flabelliformis) seed at 81 degrees f; or divide in spring
Native to: China and japan
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Miniature fan palm (rhapis flabelliformis)is a small, clump forming palm with slender, erect, bamboo or reed like stems. The long stalked, deeply lobed, lustrous, dark green leaves, 8-12" long, have 3-10 broadly to narrowly lance shaped, puckered lobes. Usageuse lady palm in the landscape to create dense screens and hedges. Thin out stems and trim leaves to make a graceful accent for the patio or japanese garden. Lady palm can be used for foundation plantings and in outdoor tubs and planters. It is tough enough to handle interior and urban situations. If used in pots, provide enough room for the clump to expand, when stems reach the edge it's time to repot into a larger container. Main source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com