Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abutilon vitifolium 'Veronica Tennant'

Pronunciation: a-BEW-tih-lon vye-tih-FOE-lee-um
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Veronica Tennant Vine-Leaved Flowering Maple
Cultivar: Veronica Tennant
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15ft (5m)
Width to: 8ft (2.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Veronica Tennant Vine-Leaved Flowering Maple (Abutilon vitifolium) bears profuse, long-stalked, pendent, saucer-shaped, mauve flowers, to 3 1/2in (9cm) across.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow abutilon in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, spider mites, scale insects, and mealybugs may be a problem indoors. Mushroom rootrot can occur. Rust and abutilon mosaic virus as well as alternaria and cercospora leaf spots occur widely.
Propagation: sow Veronica Tennant Vine-Leaved Flowering Maple (Abutilon vitifolium) seed at 59-64ºF/15-18ºC in spring. Softwood cuttings may be rooted in spring, or greenwood cuttings in summer.
Native to: Chile
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Veronica Tennant Vine-Leaved Flowering Maple (Abutilon vitifolium) is a fast growing, upright, deciduous shrub, sometimes tree-like, with thick, gray-felted shoots and ovate shallowly 3- to 5-lobed, toothed, softly gray-hairy leaves, to 6" long.

 

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

 

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com