Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abutilon 'Patrick Synge'

Pronunciation: a-BEW-tih-lon
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Patrick Synge Abutilon, Flowering Maple
Cultivar: Patrick Synge
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10ft (3m)
Width to: 10ft (3m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Patrick Synge Abutilon bears pendent, open bowl-shaped flowers, 3in (8cm) long, with slightly reflexed, flame-red petals.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow abutilon in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, spider mites, scale insects, and mealybugs may be a problem indoors. Mushroom rootrot can occur. Rust and abutilon mosaic virus as well as alternaria and cercospora leaf spots occur widely.
Propagation: Sow Patrick Synge Abutilon seed at 59-64f/15-18c in spring. Softwood cuttings may be rooted in spring, or greenwood cuttings in summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Patrick Synge Abutilon is a very vigorous. Evergreen shrub or small tree, of erect to spreading habit, bearing ovate to rounded, 3- to 5-lobed, pale to mid-green leaves, 4-8in long. 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com