Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abutilon 'Moonchimes'

Pronunciation: a-BEW-tih-lon
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Moonchimes Parlor Maple
Cultivar: Moonchimes
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • annual
Height to: 10ft (3m)
Width to: 10ft (3m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Moonchimes Parlor Maple (Abutilon) bears large, bell-shaped, luminous yellow flowers, 3in (8cm) long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow abutilon in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, spider mites, scale insects, and mealybugs may be a problem indoors. Mushroom rootrot can occur. Rust and abutilon mosaic virus as well as Alternaria and Cercospora leaf spots occur widely.
Propagation: sow Moonchimes Parlor Maple (Abutilon) seed at 59-64ºF/15-18ºC in spring. Softwood cuttings may be rooted in spring, or greenwood cuttings in summer
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Moonchimes Parlor Maple (Abutilon) is an evergreen shrub with maple-like, mid- to dark green leaves, to 5in (13cm) long. Good as a garden annual, container plant, or cut flower.

Care Information

Follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. For a tidy, neat appearance, shear annually to shape. Pruning time: early spring.

Design Ideas

This tall, rangy plant with utterly charming bell-like flowers looks best spraying up and out of denser shrubs like Rose. Plant them behind lower-growing shrubs and perennials in borders, along steps and on slopes so you can look up into their hanging bells.

Companion Plants

This lustrous white Abutilon looks heavenly when united with old-fashioned pink bush Rose like The Fairy (Rosa x 'The Fairy') and Cecile Brunner (Rosa x 'Cecile Brunner'). Or keep the snowy color scheme with white-flowering Iceberg (Rosa x 'Iceberg'). For a tropical look, plant this shrub with Japanese Aralia (Fatsia japonica) or place in a container with Licorice Plant (Helichrysum petiolatum) for a striking display.

History

Abutilon falls into the Malvaceae among the mallows, hibiscus and hollyhocks. The genus was inspired by the Arabic name for the plant adopted by Philip Miller who classified this and many other plants in his 18th century dictionary of gardening. Abutilons are native to the Americas over a large range extending from Mexico southward to Brazil. These hybrids are descended from A. megapotamicum, A vitifolium, with further crossing of second generation hybrids such as A. x milleri and A x suntense. Today the vast majority of them fall under the general group A x hybridum.

Lore

Flowering maple is not a maple at all. It is actually closer related to hibiscus, but the common name was inspired by the maple-like leaves of this tropical American plant. In Hawaii, this is a long time favorite flower for lei making.

Source: Various sources including Monrovia, The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com