Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abutilon x hybridum 'Boule de Neige'

Pronunciation: a-BEW-tih-lon x hy-BRID-um
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Boule de Neige Flowering Maple
Cultivar: Boule de Neige
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12ft (4m)
Width to: 10ft (3m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Boule de Neige flowering maple (Abutilon) bears pendent, bell-shaped white flowers, 2 1/2 to 3in (6-8cm) long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow abutilon in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, spider mites, scale insects, and mealybugs may be a problem indoors. Mushroom rootrot can occur. Rust and abutilon mosaic virus as well as Alternaria and Cercospora leaf spots occur widely.
Propagation: Sow seed of Boule de Neige Flowering Maple (Abutilon) at 59-64ºF/15-18ºC in spring. Softwood cuttings may be rooted in spring, or greenwood cuttings in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Boule de Neige Flowering Maple (Abutilon) is a vigorous, evergreen shrub or small tree, of erect to spreading habit, with broadly ovate to rounded, 3- to 5-lobed, mid-green leaves, 4-8in (10 to 20cm) long.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

Care Information

Follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. For a tidy, neat appearance, shear annually to shape. Pruning time: early spring.

Design Ideas

This tall, rangy plant with utterly charming bell-like flowers looks best spraying up and out of denser shrubs like Rose. Plant them behind lower-growing shrubs and perennials in borders, along steps and on slopes so you can look up into their hanging bells.

Companion Plants

This lustrous white Abutilon looks heavenly when united with old-fashioned pink bush Rose like The Fairy (Rosa x 'The Fairy') and Cecile Brunner (Rosa x 'Cecile Brunner'). Or keep the snowy color scheme with white-flowering Iceberg (Rosa x 'Iceberg'). For a tropical look, plant this shrub with Japanese Aralia (Fatsia japonica) or place in a container with Licorice Plant (Helichrysum petiolatum) for a striking display.

History

Abutilon falls into the Malvaceae among the mallows, hibiscus and hollyhocks. The genus was inspired by the Arabic name for the plant adopted by Philip Miller who classified this and many other plants in his 18th century dictionary of gardening. Abutilons are native to the Americas over a large range extending from Mexico southward to Brazil. These hybrids are descended from A. megapotamicum, A vitifolium, with further crossing of second generation hybrids such as A. x milleri and A x suntense. Today the vast majority of them fall under the general group A x hybridum.

Lore

Flowering maple is not a maple at all. It is actually closer related to hibiscus, but the common name was inspired by the maple-like leaves of this tropical American plant. In Hawaii, this is a long time favorite flower for lei making.

 

Source: Monrovia - 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com