Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies lasiocarpa var. arizonica 'Roger Watson'

Pronunciation: Ay-beez las-ee-oh-KAR-puh
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Roger Watson Alpine Fir
Cultivar: Roger Watson
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 36in (90cm)
Width to: 36in (90cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Roger Watson Alpine Fir (Abies lasiocarpa var. arizonica) bears oblong-cylindrical cones, 2 1/2-3in (6-8cm) long, with hidden bracts, are dark purple ripening to brown
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, but well drained, neutral to acidic soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: Adelgids, bark beetles, bagworms, woolly aphids, and spruce budworms. Rust diseases are especially common
Propagation: Sow seeds of Roger Watson Alpine Fir (Abies lasiocarpa var. arizonica) in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to help with germination. Graft cultivars in winter
Native to: Garden Origin
Notes for Identification:

Roger Watson Alpine Fir (Abies lasiocarpa var. arizonica) is a slow growing, narrowly pyramidal tree with thicker, soft bark. Reaches full height after around 10 years. Densely arranged but spreading, 2-ranked, gray-green leaves, 1/2 to 1 1/2in (2.5-4cm) long, have a waxy coating.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com