Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies procera 'Glauca'

Pronunciation: AY-beez pro-SEER-uh
Family: Pinaceae
Synonym: A. nobilis
Common Name: Noble Fir
Cultivar: Glauca
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 150ft (45.72m)
Width to: 28ft (8.53m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Noble Fir (Abies procera 'Glauca') produces cylindrical green and brown cones, 6 - 10" long, with protuding, reflexed bracts, born on the uppermost branches when the tree is 20' or more tall.
Soil Type: prefer fertile, moist, but well drained, neutral to acidic soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: adelgids, bark beetles, badworms, woolly aphids, and spruce budworms. Rust diseases are especially common
Propagation: Sow seeds of Noble Fir (Abies procera 'Glauca') in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to help with germination. Graft cultivars in winter
Native to: Oregon, Washington
Notes for Identification:

Noble Fir (Abies procera 'Glauca') has glaucous, bright blue foliage and forms a tall tree or, if no leader develops, a spreading shrub

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com