Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies pinsapo 'Glauca'

Pronunciation: AY-beez pin-SAH-po
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Glauca Spanish Fir
Cultivar: Glauco
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 80ft (25m)
Width to: 25ft (8m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Glauca Spanish Fir (Abies pinsapo 'Glauca') bear cylindrical cones, that are green ripening to brown, 4-6in (10-15cm) long with golden bracts
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, but well drained, neutral to acidic soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: Adelgids, bark beetles, bagworms, woolly aphids, and spruce budworms. Rust diseases are especially common
Propagation: Sow seeds of Spanish Fir (Abies pinsapo 'Glauca') in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to help with germination. Graft cultivars in winter
Native to: S. Spain
Notes for Identification:

Glauca Spanish Fir (Abies pinsapo 'Glauca') is a conical tree when young, becoming irregular later. Rigid, striking, glaucous, gray-blue leaves, 1/2 - 3/4" long, are arranged radially around each shoot.

 

This plant will also tolerate dry, alkaline soils, unlike many other species of Abies.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com