Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies concolor 'Violacea'

Pronunciation: Ay-beez KON-kuh-lor
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Violacea White Fir
Cultivar: Violacea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 130ft (40m)
Width to: 22ft (7m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Violacea White Fir (Abies concolor) bears cylindrical cones, 3-5in (8-13cm) long, with hidden bracts, which are midgreen, olive green, yellow or pale violet, ripening to brown.
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, but well drained, neutral to acidic soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: adelgids, bark beetles, bagworms, woolly aphids, and spruce budworms. A wide variety of fungi cause needle blights and root rots. Rust diseases are especially common.
Propagation: Sow seeds of Violacea White Fir (Abies concolor) in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to help with germination. Graft cultivars in winter
Native to: Garden Origin
Notes for Identification:

Violacea White Fir (Abies concolor)' is a columnar tree with soft, lax, glaucous or bluish green leaves, 1 1/2 - 2 1/2in (4-6cm) long, pointed upward along the shoot. Foliage is bluish white when young.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com