Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhaphiolepis delacourii 'indian princess'

Pronunciation: Raff-ee-oh-lep-iss
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Indian princess indian hawthorn
Cultivar: 'indian princess'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6 ft
Width to: 8 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Indian princess indian hawthorn (rhaphiolepis delacourii) produce star shaped, light pink blooms, fading to white, to 3/4" across
Soil Type: Under glass; grow in soil-based potting mix in full sun. Outdoors: grow in moist but well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun, with shelter from cold, drying winds.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Prone to scale insects, fireblight, entomosporium leaf spot and web blight.
Propagation: Root semi-ripe cuttings of indian princess indian hawthorn (rhaphiolepis delacourii) in late summer. Layer in autumn
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 8
Notes for Identification: Indian princess indian hawthorn (rhaphiolepis delacourii) is a dome-shaped, evergreen shrub with broadly obovate to inversely lance-shaped, shallowly toothed, leathery, dark green leaves, to 3" longgrow in a sheltered border, or at the base of a warm. Sunny wall. Where not hardy, grow in a cool greenhouse or in containers. Excellent coastal plantrabbit resistantmain source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com