Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhaphidophora decursiva

Pronunciation: ra-fid-OH-for-a de-KURS-iv-a
Family: Arecaceae
Synonym: Raphidophora decursiva
Common Name: Creeping Philodendron, Singles Plant
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
Height to: 30ft (10m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Creeping Philodendron (Rhaphidophora decursiva) produce yellow spadices of tiny, petalless flowers, surrounded by boat-shaped, yellow to green spathes
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in equal parts loam, leaf mold, bark and sharp sand. Outdoors, grow in moist, humus rich soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: scale insects and spider mites under glass
Propagation: sow Creeping Philodendron (Rhaphidophora decursiva) seed at 64-70ºF/18-21ºC in spring, Root stem-tip or leaf bud cuttings or leaf bud cuttings, or air layer in spring or early summer
Native to: N. Burma, India, Sri Lanka
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Creeping Philodendron (Rhaphidophora decursiva) is an erect, robust climber usually grown in it's adult phase, when it has thick, stiff, sparsely branched, slow-growing stems and oblong pinnisect, leathery, lustrous, rich green leaves, 20-36in long. Juvenile leaves are arranged in 2 ranks and are broadly ovate, entire, and mid green.

Where not hardy grow as a houseplant, or in a warm greenhouse or conservatory. In tropical areas grow grow through a tree or on a damp , shady wall.

Care: When grown indoors, grow in bright filtered light.  Provide moderate humidity, draft free conditions, and the support of a moss pole or similar structure.  When in full growth, water moderately, mist regularly, and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every 2-3 weeks; water sparingly in winter.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com