Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhaphidophora pinnata

Pronunciation: ra-fid-OH-for-a
Family: Arecaceae
Synonym: Raphidophora, Monstera latevaginata of gardens, Pothos celatocaulis, Rhaphidophora celatocaulis
Common Name: Shingles Plant
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 30ft (10m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Shingles Plant (Rhaphidophora pinnata) produce yellow spadices of tiny, petalless flowers, surrounded by boat-shaped, yellow to green spathes
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in equal parts loam, leaf mold, bark and sharp sand. Outdoors, grow in moist, humus rich soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Prone to scale insects and spider mites under glass
Propagation: Sow shingles plant (rhaphidophora pinnata) seed at 64-70ºF/18-21ºC in spring, Root stem-tip or leaf bud cuttings or leaf bud cuttings, or air layer in spring or early summer
Native to: Borneo
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Shingles plant (rhaphidophora pinnata) is an erect, sparsely branched climber mostly grown in it's juvenile phase, when it has short stalked, elliptic-ovate, entire, blue-green leaves, to 4" long, closely overlapping, and lying flat along the stems. Mature leaves are entire, pinnatifid, or pinnatisect, and 8-16in (20-41cm) long, with stalks of the same length.

Care: When grown indoors, grow in bright filtered light.  Provide moderate humidity, draft free conditions, and the support of a moss pole or similar structure.  When in full growth, water moderately, mist regularly, and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every 2-3 weeks; water sparingly in winter.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com