Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhamnus alaternus 'argenteovariegata'

Pronunciation: Ram-nus uh-lah-ter-nus
Family: Rhamnaceae
Synonym: 'variegata'
Common Name: Variegated italian buckthorn, evergreen buckthorn, mediterranean buckthorn
Cultivar: Argenteovariegata
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15 ft
Width to: 12 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Variegated italian buckthorn (rhamnus alaternus 'argenteovariegata') produce yellowish green flowers followed by spherical red fruit, 1/4" across, ripening to black in late summer.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to scale insects, caterpillars, rust, and cercospora and septoria leaf spot
Propagation: Sow variegated italian buckthorn (rhamnus alaternus 'argenteovariegata') seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe, root semi-ripe cuttings of evergreen species in summer. Root greenwood cuttings of deciduous species in early summer, or layer in autumn or spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 7-8
Notes for Identification: Variegated italian buckthorn (rhamnus alaternus 'argenteovariegata')is an erect to spreading, evergreen shrub with ovate to oblong, leathery, glossy, gray green leaves with white margins, to 3" long. Main source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com