Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhamnus californica

Pronunciation: Ram-nus kal-ih-for-nik-uh
Family: Rhamnaceae
Common Name: Coffeeberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12 ft
Width to: 10 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Coffeeberry (rhamnus californica) bear yellowish white flowers, followed by spherical red fruit
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to scale insects, caterpillars, rust, and cercospora and septoria leaf spot
Propagation: Sow coffeeberry (rhamnus californica) seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe, root semi-ripe cuttings of evergreen species in summer. Root greenwood cuttings of deciduous species in early summer, or layer in autumn or spring.
Native to: W. Us
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 7-8
Notes for Identification: Coffeeberry (rhamnus californica) is an upright, evergreen or semi evergreen shrub with red shoots and oblong to oval, glossy, mid green leaves, to 3" long. Main source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com