Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhamnus frangula 'columnaris'

Pronunciation: Ram-nus frang-u-la
Family: Rhamnaceae
Common Name: Columnaris tallhedge buckhorn
Cultivar: Columnaris
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12 ft
Width to: 3 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Columnaris tallhedge buckhorn (rhamnus frangula) produce whitish green flowers, followed by fleshy, spherical, red fruit, to 1/2" across, ripening to black
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to scale insects, caterpillars, rust, and cercospora and septoria leaf spot
Propagation: Sow columnaris tallhedge buckhorn (rhamnus frangula) seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe, root semi-ripe cuttings of evergreen species in summer. Root greenwood cuttings of deciduous species in early summer, or layer in autumn or spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-7
Notes for Identification: Columnaris tallhedge buckhorn (rhamnus frangula)is a bushy, spreading, deciduous shrub with oval to obovate, glossy, dark green leaves, to 3" long, turning red in autumn. Is narrow and upright, usually used for hedgesmain source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com