Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhamnus imeretina

Pronunciation: Ram-nus
Family: Rhamnaceae
Common Name: Buckthorn
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10 ft
Width to: 15 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Buckthorn (rhamnus imeretina) produce green flowers, followed by spherical red fruit, 1/4" across, ripening to black.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to scale insects, caterpillars, rust, and cercospora and septoria leaf spot
Propagation: Sow buckthorn (rhamnus imeretina) seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe, root semi-ripe cuttings of evergreen species in summer. Root greenwood cuttings of deciduous species in early summer, or layer in autumn or spring.
Native to: Republic of georgia, e. Turkey, armenia
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Buckthorn (rhamnus imeretina) is an open, spreading, deciduous shrub with thick shoots and oblong to oval, conspicuously veined, dark green leaves, to 12" long, turning bronze purple in autumn. Main source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com