Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Retama monosperma

Pronunciation: Re-tam-uh mon-oh-sper-muh
Family: Fabaceae
Synonym: Genista monosperma
Common Name: Bridal veil broom
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 12 ft
Width to: 5 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Bridal veil broom (retama monosperma) produce small, very fragrant, pea like white flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow bridal veil broom (retama monosperma) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Portugual, spain, n. Africa, canary islands
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Bridal veil broom (retama monosperma) is a graceful, deciduous shrub with slender, arching, silky gray stems and a few linear leaves, to 3/4" long, which soon fall. Caution: may be invasive
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com