Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Reseda odorata

Pronunciation: Reseda odorata
Family: Resedaceae
Common Name: Common mignonette
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 12 to 24 in
Width to: 9 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Common mignonette (reseda odorata) bears highly fragrant, yellowish green or white to reddish green flowers, to 1/4" across, each flower has 4 to 7 petals with a central tuft of orange stamens.
Soil Type: Well drained, moderately fertile, preferably alkaline soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow common mignonette (reseda odorata) seed at 55 degrees f in late winter
Native to: N. Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Common mignonette (reseda odorata) is an erect to slightly spreading, hairless annual with branching, strongly ribbed stems and entire, elliptic to spoon shaped, sometimes 3 lobed leaves to 4" long. Deadhead to prolong bloom periodattracts beessource: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com