Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Reinwardtia trigyna

Pronunciation: Rine-ward-tee-uh try-gyn-a
Family: Linaceae
Synonym: Reinwardtia indica, r. Tetragyna
Common Name: Yellow flax
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 24 to 36 in
Width to: 24 to 36 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Yellow flax (reinwardtia trigyna) produces funnel-shaped, bright golden yellow flowers, 1 1/4-2" across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soiless or soil-based potting mix in full light, with shade from hot sun and moderate humidity. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist, but well drained , humus-rich soil
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites may be a problem under glass
Propagation: Sow yellow flax (reinwardtia trigyna) seed at 61-64f in spring. Root softwood cuttings in early summer
Native to: Pakistan, n. India, burma, s. W. China, s. E. Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Yellow flax (reinwardtia trigyna) is open, erect to spreading shrub with elliptic-to oblong-obovate, finely toothed, deep green to grayish green leaves, 1 1/4-3" long. Source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com