Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agastache rugosum

Pronunciation: Ag-a-stash-e rew-go-sum
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Rough anise hyssop, korean hyssop
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Pink-violet or cream
Soil Type: Well drained, alkaline but are widely tolerant. Can not tolerate heavy clay.
Propagation: Sow seed indoors in winter or outdoors in spring, or take stem cuttings in early summer
Notes for Identification: This is a stout, rather coarse species that is uncommon in the garden, but should be grown more often. Source: rodale's illustrated encyclopedia of perennials by ellen phillips and c. Colston burrell and ohio state university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com