Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rehmannia angulata

Pronunciation: Re-man-nee-uh ang-yoo-lay-tuh
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonym: Rehmannia elata
Common Name: Chinese foxglove
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2 ft. To 5 ft.
Width to: 20 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Chinese foxglove (rehmannia angulata) bears pendent tubular flowers in bright pink.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix in bright filtered light. Outdoors, grow in well-drained, moderately fertile, humus-rich soil
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Cut Flower
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow chinese foxglove (rehmannia angulata) seed at 55-61 degrees f in late winter. Take root cuttings in late autumn, or take soft-wood cuttings from basal shoots before flowering. Seperate and pot up runners in spring.
Native to: N. China
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Chinese foxglove (rehmannia angulata)is a rosette forming perennial with obovate, lobed or toothed, conspicuously veined, hairy, mid green basal leaves, 8-10" long. Use a good mulch of leaves during winter to protect it from winter wet. Plant it out where it is protected from winter winds in well-drained soil. Source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com