Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rehderodendron macrocarpum

Pronunciation: (ray-dare-uh-den-dron ma-kro-kar-pum
Family: Styracaceae
Common Name: Mu gua hong
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30 ft
Width to: 22 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Mu gua hong (rehderodendron macrocarpum) produce cup shaped, fragrant, creamy white flowers, 2 1/2" across, followed by green then red fruit
Soil Type: Fertile, moist but well drained soil , neutral to acidic soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow mu gua hong (rehderodendron macrocarpum) seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Root semi-ripe cuttings in the summer.
Native to: W. China
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 8
Notes for Identification: Mu gua hong (rehderodendron macrocarpum) is a small, broadly upright, deciduous tree with red young shoots and elliptic to oblong, glossy, dark green leaves, to 6" long. Ideal for woodland gardenit is threatened by habitat loss
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com