Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rebutia aureiflora

Pronunciation: Ray-bew-tee-uh awr-ee-ih-flor-uh
Family: Cactaceae
Common Name: Golden-flowered crown cactus
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4 in
Width to: 8 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Golden-flowered crown cactus (rebutia aureiflora) bear white throated, yellow or yellowish orange, sometimes orange, red, or purple flowers, 1 1/2" across.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix in full light, low humidity. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, gritty, sharply drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Prone to scale insects, mealybugs, and fungal stem rot, especially during propagation.
Propagation: Sow golden-flowered crown cactus (rebutia aureiflora) seed at 70 degrees f, in early spring, or remove offsets in the spring and summer
Native to: N. W. Argentina
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Golden-flowered crown cactus (rebutia aureiflora) is a freely clustering cactus with depressed-spherical to spherical, mid green to greenish violet, often red tinged stems, to 1 1/2" thick. The stems are covered with prominent, spirally arranged tubercles set with white areoles and grayish white spines (10-16 radials and 1-4 longer centrals). Source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com