Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rebutia krainziana

Pronunciation: Ray-bew-tee-uh
Family: Cactaceae
Common Name: Krainz' crown cactus, gay crown.
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 2 in
Width to: 8 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Krainz' crown cactus (rebutia krainziana) produces bright red flowers, to 2" across, sometimes with violet throats
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix in full light, low humidity. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, gritty, sharply drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Prone to scale insects, mealybugs, and fungal stem rot, especially during propagation.
Propagation: Sow krainz' crown cactus (rebutia krainziana) seed at 70 degrees f, in early spring, or remove offsets in the spring and summer
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Krainz' crown cactus (rebutia krainziana) is a clustering cactus with depressed-spherical, warty, bright to dull green stems, 1 1/2" thick, the stems have 20 or more, spirally arranged ribs, and closely set white areoles with 8-12 tiny, undifferentiated white spines. Source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com