Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ageratina altissima

Pronunciation: Ad-jur-uh-ty-nuh al-tiss-ih-muh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Ageratum altissimum, eupatorium ageratoides, eupatorium rugosum
Common Name: White snakeroot
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White snakeroot (ageratina altissima) bears a few to many small flower heads in numerous flat clusters 1 to 2 inches across at the end of branching stems. Flower heads are made up of 10 or more bright white 5-parted disk flowers, each about 1/6 inch across, with protruding white styles. There are no ray flowers.
Soil Type: White snakeroot (ageratina altissima) prefers poor to moderately fertile, dry soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Sow white snakeroot (ageratina altissima) seed in fall or early spring or divide in late fall
Native to: White snakeroot (ageratina altissima) is native to north america (s. Ontario to new brunswick; south through new england to virginia and upland georgia; west to louisiana and ne. Texas; north to wisconsin. )
Notes for Identification:

White snakeroot (ageratina altissima) used to be placed in the genus eupatorium, as did smaller white snakeroot (a. Aromatica), a nonaromatic plant despite its name; it has less coarsely toothed leaves, the upper ones stalkless. Other similar species are late-flowering thoroughwort (eupatorium serotinum), which has long-stalked lanceolate leaves with 3-5 main veins, and hyssop-leaf thoroughwort (e. Hyssopifolium), with very narrow leaves in whorls of 3-4. White snakeroot (ageratina altissima) native habitat: woods and thickets.    various sources including the usda and lady bird johnson wildflower center, the university of texas at austin

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com