Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rebutia neocumingii

Pronunciation: Ray-bew-tee-uh
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Weingarita neocumingii
Common Name: Crown cactus
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 8 in
Width to: 4 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Crown cactus (rebutia neocumingii) produce orange or yellow flowers, 3/4" or more across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix in full light, low humidity. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, gritty, sharply drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Prone to scale insects, mealybugs, and fungal stem rot, especially during propagation.
Propagation: Sow crown cactus (rebutia neocumingii) seed at 70 degrees f, in early spring, or remove offsets in the spring and summer
Native to: Bolivia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Crown cactus (rebutia neocumingii) is a solitary cactus, of variable form and shape, with hemispherical to spherical, bright, dark green stems, 4" thick. The stems have 16-18 warty ribs, white areoles, and brown tipped yellow spines (16-20 radials and 3-10 thicker centrals). Source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com