Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rebutia spegazziniana

Pronunciation: Ray-bew-tee-uh speg-uh-zin-ee-ay-nuh
Family: Cactaceae
Common Name: Crown cactus
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 3 in
Width to: 6 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Crown cactus (rebutia spegazziniana) produce pale vermilion to dark red flowers, 1-1 1/4" across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix in full light, low humidity. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, gritty, sharply drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Prone to scale insects, mealybugs, and fungal stem rot, especially during propagation.
Propagation: Sow crown cactus (rebutia spegazziniana) seed at 70 degrees f, in early spring, or remove offsets in the spring and summer
Native to: N. Argentina
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Crown cactus (rebutia spegazziniana) is a clustering cactus producing spherical, pale to deep green stems, 2" thick, with about 18 prominently warty ribs, white felted areoles, and white spines (14 radials and 3-6 shorter centrals). Source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com