Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rebutia spinosissima

Pronunciation: Ray-bew-tee-uh spin-oh-sis-ee-muh
Family: Cactaceae
Common Name: Crown cactus
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4 in
Width to: 6 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Crown cactus (rebutia spinosissima) bear pale orange to mid-red flowers, 1 1/4-1 1/2" across, that are borne on the lower parts of the stems.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix in full light, low humidity. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, gritty, sharply drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Prone to scale insects, mealybugs, and fungal stem rot, especially during propagation.
Propagation: Sow crown cactus (rebutia spinosissima) seed at 70 degrees f, in early spring, or remove offsets in the spring and summer
Native to: N. Argentina
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Crown cactus (rebutia spinosissima)is a freely offsetting cactus producing spherical, bright green stems, 2-2 1/2" thick, with 15 or more warty, spirally arranged ribs, white-hairy areoles and white spines (numberous radials and 5 or 6 thicker, brown tipped centrals). Source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com