Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ratibida columnifera f. Pulcherrima

Pronunciation: Ruh-tib-ih-duh kol-um-nee-fer-uh pul-kair-ih-muh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Mexican hat, prairie coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • biennial
  • annual
Height to: 12 in
Width to: 8 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Mexican hat (ratibida columnifera f. Pulcherrima) produce purple-brown or reddish-brown ray florets
Soil Type: Grow in dry, well drained neutral to slightly alkaline, moderately fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Sometimes affected by downny mildew, powdery mildew, leaf smut, and fungal spots
Propagation: Sow mexican hat (ratibida columnifera f. Pulcherrima) seed in containers in a cold frame in early spring. Divide in spring when young(roots become woody with age)
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Mexican hat (ratibida columnifera f. Pulcherrima)is an upright, thick-stemmed, branching perennial, sometimes grown as a biennial or annual, with pinnate, hairy, grayish green leaves, 1 1/4-6" long; the leaflets are usually linear, entire and generally pinnatifid. Source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com