Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agastache foeniculum

Pronunciation: Ag-a-stash-e fwa-nic-u-lum
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Agastache anethiodora, agastache anisata
Common Name: Fragrant anise hyssop, anise hyssop
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Anise hyssop (agastache foeniculum) bears spikes of blue to violet blue flowers
Soil Type: Anise hyssop (agastache foeniculum) prefer well drained, alkaline soil but are widely tolerant.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Anise hyssop (agastache foeniculum) is susceptible to mildew and rust that affects the leaves in the dry summer months. Downy mildew and a few other fungal leaf seizes me occur.
Propagation: Sow anise hyssop (agastache foeniculum) seed indoors in winter or outdoors in spring, or take stem cuttings in early summer
Native to: Anise hyssop (agastache foeniculum) is native to north america.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification:

 anise hyssop (agastache foeniculum) is an erect, leafy, anise scented perennial with ovate lance shaped, veined leaves, 2 to 3 inches long,  downy and whitish green beneath. Source: rodale's illustrated encyclopedia of perennials by ellen phillips and c. Colston burrell

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com