Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranzania japonica

Pronunciation: Ran-zan-ee-ya juh-pon-ih-kuh
Family: Berberidaceae
Synonym: Podophyllum japonium
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12 in
Width to: 8 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Ranzania japonica produce bowl-shaped pale mauve-blue flowers, followed by white berries
Soil Type: Grow in moist, leafy, humus-rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Susceptable to slug damage in the spring
Propagation: Sow ranzania japonica seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn; seedlings will flower in about 4 years. Divide in early spring
Native to: S. Japan
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 5-8
Notes for Identification: Ranzania japonica is a rhixomatous perennial with smooth stems, each bearing 2 or 3 opposite, broadly triangular leaves, to 3" long, composed of 3 broadly ovate to heart shaped leaflets, mid green above, bluish green beneath. Grown for its attractive foliage and flowers. Grow in a woodland garden or shady bordersource: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com