Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Solanum capsicastrum 'variegatum'

Pronunciation: So-lan-num kap-sih-kas-trum
Family: Solanaceae
Common Name: Variegated false jerusalem cherry
Cultivar: Variegatum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 2 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Variegated false jerusalem cherry (solanum capsicastrum) produces white flowers
Soil Type: Well drained
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Thrips, aphids, whitefly, spider mites, powdery mildew, and blight
Propagation: Propagate variegated false jerusalem cherry (solanum capsicastrum) by seed
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Variegated false jerusalem cherry (solanum capsicastrum) is a bushy plant with thick white margined soft leaves producing berries which start as white marbles with green strips. With age they turn bright orange like mini tomato. Non edible. Likes sun~source: accents for home and garden
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com