Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Wrightia religiosa

Pronunciation: Rite-ee-a re-lij-ee-oh-suh
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Sacred Buddhist, Wondrous Wrightia, Wild Water Plum, Water Jasmine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Sacred Buddhist (Wrightia religiosa) produce white, pendulous flowers
Soil Type: Well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Hardy plant that is seldom affected by pests or plant disease
Propagation: Propagation is easy since wrightias sprout readily from seed contained inside a green bean-like pod. It is also easily grown from both branch and root cuttings.
Native to: Thailand, Vietnam
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

In Thailand, Sacred Buddhist (Wrightia religiosa) is probably the most popular plant, you can see it everywhere along the streets planted in ground as a specimen, a hedge or potted, it belongs to every garden! This plant is sacred among Buddists

The Water Jasmine, Wrightia Religiosa, is the material most often used for bonsai in Malaysia

blooms year round in warm subtropic and tropic climates

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com