Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Raoulia eximia

Pronunciation: Ra-oo-lee-uh eks-im-mee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Vegetable sheep
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2 in
Width to: 4 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Vegetable sheep (raoulia eximia) bear yellowish white flowerheads, to 1/8" across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in a mix of equal parts loam, leaf mold,and sharp sand, with a top dressing of grit, in bright filtered light. Water freely during summer, just moist in the winter. Outdoors, grow in gritty, humus-rich, moist but sharply drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Prone to spidermites and aphids under glass
Propagation: Root new rosettes of vegetable sheep (raoulia eximia) as cuttings in early summer in partial shade.
Native to: New zealand
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Vegetable sheep (raoulia eximia) is an extremely dense, cushion forming perennial with tightly packed rosettes of overlapping, oblong to ovate, gray-hairy leaves, to 1/16" long. Resents winter moisture; best grown in an alpine housesource: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com