Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Raoulia hookeri var. Albosericea

Pronunciation: Ra-oo-lee-uh hook-er-ee
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Scab weed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1/2 in
Width to: 8 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Scab weed (raoulia hookeri var. Albosericea) bear silky-hairy, pale green or straw-colored flowerheads, to 1/4" across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in a mix of equal parts loam, leaf mold,and sharp sand, with a top dressing of grit, in bright filtered light. Water freely during summer, just moist in the winter. Outdoors, grow in gritty, humus-rich, moist but sharply drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Prone to spidermites and aphids under glass
Propagation: Divide or seperate rooted stems of scab weed (raoulia hookeri var. Albosericea) in the spring.
Native to: New zealand
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 8
Notes for Identification: Scab weed (raoulia hookeri var. Albosericea) is a mat forming perennial producing branching, rooting stems, clothed in closely overlapping, narrowly obovate-spoon shaped leaves, 1/16" long, covered with white, silky hairs. Source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com