Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Raoulia leontopodium

Pronunciation: Ra-oo-lee-uh lee-on-toh-po-dee-um
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Leucogenes leontopodium
Common Name: North ireland edelweiss
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4 to 6 in
Width to: 4 to 6 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: North ireland edelweiss (raoulia leontopodium) produce yellow flowerheads to " across, near the shoot tips, each surrounded by a collar, to 1/2" across, of white, wooly bracts.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in a mix of equal parts loam, leaf mold,and sharp sand, with a top dressing of grit, in bright filtered light. Water freely during summer, just moist in the winter. Outdoors, grow in gritty, humus-rich, moist but sharply drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Prone to spidermites and aphids under glass
Propagation: Sow north ireland edelweiss (raoulia leontopodium) seed in containers as soon as ripe, tgake stem tip cuttings in late summer.
Native to: New zealand
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 7-8
Notes for Identification: North ireland edelweiss (raoulia leontopodium) is a hummock-forming perennial with linear to lance shaped oblong leaves, to 3/4" long, clothed in yellowish or grayish silver or silvery white down. Source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com