Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aurinia saxatilis

Pronunciation: al-ISS-um saks-A-til-iss
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonym: Alyssum saxatile
Common Name: Basket of Gold, Goldentuft Alyssum. Cloth of Gold, Gold Tuft
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8in (20cm)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Basket of Gold (Aurinia saxatilis) bears bright yellow flowers, to 1/2in (1.5cm) across
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: Aphids
Propagation: Sow Basket of Gold (Aurinia saxatilis) indoors 8 to 10 weeks before planting out. Sow outdoors in early spring or autumn. Seeds need to be sown on the surface and have temperatures at least 50-55f. They take up to 15 days to germinate. Divide in spring, take softwood cuttings in summer.
Native to: C. and S.E. Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Basket of Gold (Aurinia saxatilis) is an evergreen, mound forming perennial with rosetted, obovate, occasionally pinnatifid, toothed, hairy, Gray green leaves, 1 1/4 to 3 inches/3 to 8 cm long, sometimes to 5 inches/13 cm long. 

Cut back after flowering, untrimmed plants may become leggy.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com