Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Raoulia x loganii

Pronunciation: Ra-oo-lee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Leucoraoulia loganni
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3 in
Width to: 4 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Raoulia x loganii bear insignificant pink flowerheads in the wild, but rarely in cultivation
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in a mix of equal parts loam, leaf mold,and sharp sand, with a top dressing of grit, in bright filtered light. Water freely during summer, just moist in the winter. Outdoors, grow in gritty, humus-rich, moist but sharply drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Prone to spidermites and aphids under glass
Propagation: Root new rosettes of raoulia x loganii as cuttings in early summer in partial shade.
Native to: New zealand
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 7-8
Notes for Identification: Raoulia x loganii is a dense, cushion forming perennial with neat, symmetrical, almost columnar rosettes of tiny, overlapping, densely hairy, silvery white leaves, to 1/16" long. Source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com