Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus asiaticus 'bloomingdale series'

Pronunciation: Ra-nun-ku-lus a-see-at-ee-kus
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Bloomingdale series persian buttercup
Cultivar: Bloomingdale series
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8 to 18 in
Width to: 8 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Bloomingdale series persian buttercup (ranunculus asiaticus) produce double flowers in shades of red, pink, yellow, pale orange and white
Soil Type: Require a dry , dormant period in summer, equal parts loam, leaf mold, and grit
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to viruses, bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, and a few fungal spots. Slugs, snails, leaf miners, spider mites, and aphids also cause problems indoors.
Propagation: Sow bloomingdale series persian buttercup (ranunculus asiaticus) seed as soon as ripe or divide in spring or autumn
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 7-8
Notes for Identification: Bloomingdale series persian buttercup (ranunculus asiaticus) is a dwarf, tuberous, fibrous rooted perennial with long stalked, broadly ovate to rounded, deeply 3 lobed, hairy, pale to dark green, basal leaves, to 5 1/2" long. Pollinated by bees, flies, beetles, lepidoptera. Can be toxic to livestock: it is avoided by livestock when fresh, but when the plant dries the toxin is lost, so hay containing the plant is safe for animal consumption. Source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants and others
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com