Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus asiaticus 'turban group'

Pronunciation: Ra-nun-ku-lus a-see-at-ee-kus
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Turban group persian buttercup
Cultivar: Turban group
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8 to 18 in
Width to: 8 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Turban group persian buttercup (ranunculus asiaticus) bear semidouble to fully double blossoms that some say resemble small peony blooms. Flowers come in white, cream, and many shades of yellow, orange, red, pink.
Soil Type: Require a dry , dormant period in summer, equal parts loam, leaf mold, and grit
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to viruses, bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, and a few fungal spots. Slugs, snails, leaf miners, spider mites, and aphids also cause problems indoors.
Propagation: Sow turban group persian buttercup (ranunculus asiatiucus) seed as soon as ripe or divide in spring or autumn
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 7-8
Notes for Identification: Turban group persian buttercup (ranunculus asiaticus) is a tuberous, fibrous rooted perennial with long stalked, broadly ovate to rounded, deeply 3 lobed, hairy, pale to dark green, basal leaves, to 5 1/2" long. Pollinated by bees, flies, beetles, lepidoptera. Can be toxic to livestock: it is avoided by livestock when fresh, but when the plant dries the toxin is lost, so hay containing the plant is safe for animal consumption. Source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants and others
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com